CAALA Annual Award Recipients

 
ALFRED J. MCCOURTNEY
TRIAL JUDGE OF THE YEAR
TRIAL LAWYER OF THE YEAR
CONSUMER EDUCATION AWARD (MEDIA)
2013 - Daniel Buckley
2012 - John Shepard Wiley
2011 - Rita Miller
2010 - Mark Mooney
2009 - R. Bruce Minto
2008 - Charles "Tim" McCoy
2007 - Rose Hom
2006 - J. Stephen Czuleger
2005 - Lee Edmon
2004 - Daniel Pratt
2003 - Peter Lichtman
2002 - William A. MacLaughlin
2001 - Emilie Elias
2000 - Paul Boland
1999 - Eileen Moore
1998 - Judith Chirlin
1997 - Gabriel Gutierrez
1996 - Stephen E. O’Neil
1995 - Victor E. Chavez
1994 - Valerie Baker
1993 - Gary Hastings
1992 - Keith Wisot
1991 - Arthur Baldonado
1990 - Frank Baffa
1989 - Jack Tenner
1988 - Jack Ryburn
1987 - Diane Wayne
1986 - Jack Goertzen
1985 - Robert M. Letteau
1984 - Alfred J. Margolis
1983 - Kenneth W. Gale
1982 - John Loomis
1981 - William J. Rea
1980 - Robert P. Schifferman
1979 - Eugene McClosky
1978 - Alfred P. Peracca
1977- Robert C. Nye
1976 - Richard Schauer
1975 - Mario L. Clinco
1974 - Alfred J. McCourtney
1973 - Jerry Pacht
1972 - Charles Loring

2013 - Carney Shegerian
2012 - Christine Spagnoli

2011 -  Conal Doyle
2010 - Ricardo Echeverria
2009 - Arash Homampour

2008 - Gary Paul
2007 - Raymond Boucher
2006 - Carl Douglas
2005 - Victor George
2004 - Michael Alder
2003 - Phil Michels
2002 - Steven Heimberg
2001 - Gary Dordick
2000 - Garo Mardirossian
1999 - Brian Panish
1998 - Arnold W. Schwartz
1997 - Russell Nordstrom
1996 - Michael Piuze
1995 - Thomas V. Girardi
1994 - Joel Krissman
1993 - Jack Denove
1992 - Bruce M. Brusavich
1991 - Charles J. Mazursky
1990 - Johnnie L. Cochran
1989 - Larry Feldman
1988 - John C. Taylor
1987 - Jerome L. Ringler
1986 - Lawrence P. Grassini & Charles B. O’Reilly
1985 - Stanley K. Jacobs
1984 - Bruce Broillet
1983 - Lawrence P. Grassini
1982 - Ian Herzog
1981 - Gary Paul
1980 - Charles B. O’Reilly
1979 - Gerald E. Agnew, Jr.
1978 - Browne Greene
1977 - David Glickman
1976 - Ned Good
1975 - William Shernoff
1974 - William P. Camusi
1973 - Sanford Gage
1972 - Herbert Hafif

2011 - Susan Saladoff
2006 - Robert Greenwald
2005 - Joanne Doroshow
2004 - Professor John Nockleby
2003 - Arianna Huffington
2002 - Molly Ivins
2001 - Randy Paige - KCBS TV
2000 - Virginia Ellis - LA Times
1999 - Larry Mantel, KPCC Radio
1998 - Jamie Court - Consumers For Quality Care
1997 - Roger Cossack & Greta Van Susteren of CNN’s “Burden of Proof”
1996 - KCRW - FM Ruth Seymour, Warren Olney & “Which Way LA?”
1995 - Robin Abkarian & David Olmos - Los Angeles Times
1994 - Harvey Rosenfield
1993 - None
1992 - Bill Rosendahl & Century Cable Television
1991 - None
1990 - Mother Jones Magazine
1989 - Bill Press
1988 - None
1987 - Tom Vacar
1986 - Fernando Del Rio
1985 - Nancy Jacoby & Morton Mintz
1984 - Inez Pedroza
1983 - Hon. Joseph Wapner
1982 - Wayne Satz
1981 - Teresa Watenabe
1980 - Carole Hemingway, KABC Talk Radio, Long Beach Independent
1979 - Herald Examiner
1978 - Barry E. Siegal, Los Angeles Times
1977 - Valley News
1976 - Gene Blake
1975 - None
1974 - Radio News West by William Morgan
1973 - Los Angeles Times

 

GEORGE MOSCONE MEMORIAL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING PUBLIC SERVICE
TED HORN MEMORIAL AWARD
ROGER J. TRAYNOR MEMORIAL AWARD
APPELLATE JUSTICE OF THE YEAR AWARD
2010 - Mike Feuer
2006 - Assembly Speaker Fabian   Nunez
2005 - Senator Barbara Boxer
2004 - Arturo Rodriquez
2003 - Chief Justice Ronald George
2002 - Assembly Speaker Herb Wesson & Arthur Bryant - TLPJ
2001 - Senator Joseph Dunn & US Senator John Edwards
2000 - Hilda Solis
1999 - John Burton
1998 - Antonio Villaraigosa
1997 - Martha Escutia
1996 - Shelia Kuehl
1995 - Charles M. Calderon
1994 - Robert C. Baker
1993 - Assemblyman Paul Horcher
1992 - Hon. James G. Kolts
1991 - Assemblyman Jack O’Connell
1990 - Senator Bill Lockyer
1989 - Ralph Nader
1988 - Assemblyman Lloyd Connelly
1987 - Councilman Zev Yarolslavsky
1986 - Attorney General John Van De Kamp
1985 - Assemblyman Elihu M. Harris
1984 - Senator Alan Cranston
1983 - Hon. Willie L. Brown, Jr.
1982 - Mayor Tom Bradley
1981 - Senator David Roberti
1980 - Assemblywoman Maxine Waters
1979 - None
1978 - Assemblymember Jack Fenton
1977 - Senator Alfred H. Song
1976 - Art Torres
1975 - John J. Miller
1974 - Howard L. Berman & Henry A. Waxman
1973 - Hon. Tom Bradley
1972 - Supervisor James Hayes

2013 - Scott Marks
2012 - Linda Fermoyle Rice

2011 - Gretchen Nelson
2010 - David Rosen
2009 - Amy Fisch Solomon
2008 - Antony Stuart
2007 - Paul Kiesel
2006 - Charles B. O’Reilly
2005 - Christine Spagnoli
2004 - Thomas Girardi
2003 - Robert Fink
2002 - Ray Boucher
2001 - Jack Denove
2000 - Gary Paul
1999 - Bruce Brusavich
1998 - Lucia Nordstrom
1997 - Bruce Broillet
1996 - Steven C. Glickman
1995 - Sandra Tyson
1994 - Thomas Dempsey
1993 - Al Schallau
1992 - Thomas G. Stolpman
1991 - David R. Glickman
1990 - Roland Wrinkle
1989 - Thomas T. Anderson
1988 - Michael M. Hatchwell
1987 - Ian Herzog
1986 - Wayne McClean
1985 - Michael D. Hiller
1984 - Browne Greene
1983 - Ned Good
1982 - James Ross
1981 - Hill Sayble
1980 - Karl P. Seuthe
1979 - Samuel Shore
1978 - Kenneth Knapp
1977 - Robert B. Steinberg
1976 - Irving Green
1975 - Richard Oliver
1974 - Leonard Sacks
1973 - Elmer Low
1972 - Edward I. Pollock

 

2013 - William Rylaasrdam
2012 - Laurie Zelon

2011 - Paul Turner
2010-  Dennis Perluss
2009-  Laurence Rubin
2008 - Chief Justice Ronald M. George
2007 - Earl Johnson, Jr.
2006 - Paul Boland
2005 - Eileen Moore
2004 - Gary Hastings
2003 - Candace Cooper
2002 - Carlos Moreno
2001 - David Sills
2000 - Richard Aldrich
1999 - Stanley Mosk
1998 - Steven J. Stone
1997 - Arthur Gilbert
1996 - Kathryn Mickle Werdegar
1995 - Stephen Reinhardt
1994 - Edward J. Wallin
1993 - H. Walter Croskey
1992 - Norman L. Epstein
1991 - Ronald M. George
1990 - Joan Dempsey Klein
1989 - Arleigh Woods
1988 - Earl Johnson
1987 - Allen E. Broussard
1986 - Mildred L. Lillie
1985 - John K.. Trotter, Jr.
1984 - Eugene McClosky
1983 - Robert O. Saniforth
1982 - Chief Justice Rose Elizabeth Bird
1981 - Howard B. Wiener
1980 - Stephen K. Tamura
1979 - Robert Kingsley
1978 - Chief Justice Rose Elizabeth Bird
1977 - Bernard S. Jefferson
1976 - Stanley Mosk
1975 - Clarke E. Stephens
1974 - Robert S. Thompson
1973 - James A. Coby

 

IAN HERZOG
APPELLATE LAWYER OF THE YEAR
2012 - Beverly Pine
2011 - Jill McDonell
2010 - Scott Sumner
2009 - Sharon Arkin
2008 - Jeffrey Ehrlich
2007 - Andrew Chang
2006 - Sharon Arkin
2005 - Stuart Esner
2004 - Jeffrey Ehrlich
2003 - Norman Pine
2002 - Daniel U. Smith
2001 - Steven B. Stevens
2000 - Buddy Herzog
1999 - Roland Wrinkle
1998 - Joseph Posner